Skip to Main Content

NUR 340: Finding articles

This guide will help you with your Health Topic Group Project .

What is evidence based practice?

Logging into library resources (OpenAthens)

In order to use library resources, you will need to login.

  • SJU in Lancaster students will use their PA College credentials to login. Later in 2024, this will change.
  • Penn Medicine Lancaster General Health users can use their credentials.

Suggested library databases to find evidence based practice

Searching suggestions

  • Different databases search different sets of publications and work differently. As a result, you might have more luck in one database over another.
  • Different combinations of words will bring back different results, so if your first combination does not get you what you want, try another.
  • The database is trying to match the words you searched with items in that database. Think about what words the author might have used to describe their work. For example, an author might have tested a particular technique, but not use the word positive or negative to explain their results, so searching for those words might not get your many results. Instead, you might need to read articles on your topic and determine what the positives were.

Have a question? Ask me

Profile Photo
Amy Snyder
Contact:
Learning Commons
717-947-6215

Need more help?

Need some help finding articles?  Questions about APA formatting or citations?  Ask Amy, your class librarian, for assistance.

 

You can self-schedule an appointment in Starfish.

  1. Go to Canvas or myPortal
  2. Click on Starfish
  3. This should take you to the My Success Network page. If not, choose My Success Network from the menu (look for the three lines on the top left to open the menu.)
  4. In the Health Sciences Library box, select schedule appointment.

Example of searching in a database

Below is a sample search in one of our databases.  Many of these features are available in our different databases.  The options might look different in different databases, because they are owned by different companies.

Please note: You will not see a peer-review limiter in MEDLINE Complete, this is because they say almost 99% of their materials are peer-reviewed.  If you have questions about a particular publication, you can search the Internet for more information about the publication or ask a librarian.

Try using the different options in the library databases to have better search results. Examples: Search terms, Scholarly journals, and date

Example of a record in a database

The article record will give you information for you citiation, search terms, and normally an abstract. If there is full-text, you should see a link. There are also options to email and cite on the right-hand side.

A note about interlibrary loan

We can request articles the library does not own through interlibrary loan. Please make sure you really want the article before you request it. Library staff have to request the article from other libraries and it can take 2+ days to come arrive.

Health Sciences Library - Seraph Learning Commons - Cooper Building - 850 Greenfield Road - Lancaster, PA 17601 - Library@PACollege.edu - (717 947-6022).PA Forward logo